Eugene Raggio

Actor, Model, Musician, Dancer, Film & Stage Crew
Location Victoria, Australia
Large photos
Small photos



Voodoo and Lou clip

Physical Details

182 cm / 6ft 0in
114 cm / 45 in
95 kg / 209 lbs
91 cm / 36in
White / Caucasian
Hair color:
Skin color:
Hair length:
Eye color:
Hair type:


  • Armide : "Hidraot" - Glück, Summer Opera, Norfolk, The Yorke Trust, Directed by Jennifer Hamilton and conducted by Darren Hargan, South Creake, UK
  • Figatroll : "Figatroll" 12 performances at the Athaneum, Gertrude Opera, directed by Linda Thompson, Melbourne, Australia
  • The Consul : "John Sorel" - Menotti. 4 performances at 45 downstairs Gertrude Opera, Directed by Theresa Borg, Conducted by Rick Prackoff, Melbourne, Australia
  • Pop-up : 1st Skater - Feature film, director Stuart McBratney . McBrat motion pictures., Newcastle, Australia
  • Mark and the Moon Genies : Doctor (Dir: Paul Dobson), New South Wales, Australia
  • Not Quite Cabaret : Comedy Ensemble (Producer: Deb Bradshaw), New South Wales, Australia
  • 5-1 : IT mangager (Torrid films. Dir: Zoe Harvey), New South Wales, Australia
  • Hamlet : The ghost, The Player, The Gravedigger, The Captain (Q Theatre, Penrith Dir: Ian Zammit)), New South Wales, Australia
  • The Tempest : Alonso (Sydney Fringe Dir: John Galea), New South Wales, Australia
  • Mind over Matter : Coffee Guy (Dir: Daniel Jernazian), New South Wales, Australia
  • Journey from Madness (Short Film) : William (Dir: Nick Kelly), New South Wales, Australia
  • The Way of Old Flesh (Short Film) : John Denison (Dir: Tuba Sacan), New South Wales, Australia
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat : Reuben (Artes Christi, Director Emma O Shea), New South Wales, Australia
  • MACKILLOP : Hugh Fagan (Artes Christi dir. Anthony McCarthy), South Australia, Australia
  • Adelaide Centre for the Arts, Adelaide, Australia
  • Adelaide Centre for the Arts : Advanced Diploma in Arts (acting), Adelaide, Australia
  • Voodoo and Lou (Short Film) : Narrator (dir. Dario Russo), South Australia, Australia
  • Macbeth : Malcolm, 3rd Witch, 1st Murtherer (Carnival Night Shakespeare), South Australia, Australia
  • La Traviata : Baron Douphol (Co-Opera), South Australia, Australia
  • La Boheme : Schaunard/Colline (Co-Opera), South Australia, Australia
  • King Lear : Gloucester/Cornwall (2casts ACArts Dir. Peter Dunn), South Australia, Australia
  • Kiss Me Kate : 1st Gangster (dir Rosemary Nursey Bray), South Australia, Australia
  • Touch Me I'm Sick : Ensemble Devised (dir. Daniel Schlusser), South Australia, Australia
  • Russian EggFlip (adelaide premier) : Dostoevsky (ACArts. Dir. Peter Dunn), South Australia, Australia
  • The Life of Galileo : Galileo Galilei (ACArts Dir. Peter Dunn), South Australia, Australia
  • Pastor : The Visit (ACArts Dir. Wayne Anthony), South Australia, Australia
  • Silence : Davies (ACArts), South Australia, Australia
  • The Day IT happened (short film) : Scientist 1, South Australia, Australia
  • Midsummer Nights Dream : Oberon/Snug (Co-Opera Dir. Tessa Bremner), South Australia, Australia
  • Die Fledermaus : Frank (Co-Opera ), South Australia, Australia
  • Tosca : Angelotti/Jailer (Co-Opera Dir. Tessa Bremner), South Australia, Australia
  • The Marriage of Figaro : Figaro (Adelaide University Dir. Tessa Bremner), South Australia, Australia
  • L'Orfeo : Plutone (Adelaide University Dir. Tessa Bremner), South Australia, Australia
  • Fiddler on the roof : Tevye (Dir. Rosemary Nursey-Bray), South Australia, Australia
  • Oklahoma! : Judd Fry (th, South Australia, Australia


Acting experience:
  Previous paid speaking roles
  • English
  • Italian
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • Irish
  • UK Cockney
  • UK English
  • UK Posh
  • UK Scottish
  • UK Welsh
  • USA Boston
  • USA California
  • USA New York
  • USA Southern
  • Chinese
  • French
  • German
  • Greek
  • Indian
  • Italian
  • Mexican
  • Middle Eastern
  • Pacific Islander
  • Russian
  • Spanish
Union memberships
  • Equity
2014 Gertrude Opera Young Artist
2014 Yorke Trust Summer Program (Norfolk UK)
2014 Acting Workshop "Chuck Hudson"
2013 Directing Workshop (Kate Gaul)
2013 Acting Intensive. Stella Adler Academy Los Angeles
2013 Advanced Diploma in Screen an Media. International Film School Sydney
2012 Acting coach ("Fiddler on the Roof" Artes Christi Production, Seymour Centre)
2012 Howard Fine Masterclass
2006 Advanced Diploma in Arts (Acting) Adelaide Centre for the Arts
2002-2003 Andrea Hopley/Felecia Hick Stagecraft for Singers
2000-2001 Tessa Bremner Workshop Stagecraft for singers


Modeling experience:
  Beginner, starting out


Guitar ability:
Vocal ability:
  Classically trained
Bass Guitar ability:
Vocal range:
Drumming ability:
Composer ability:
Keyboard ability:
Producer ability:
Singing styles
  • Pop
  • Classical
  • Opera
Favorite genres
  • Indie
  • Jazz
  • Classical
Bachelor of Music Performance Honours (university of Adelaide 2003)
Licentiate Music Award Performance Pianoforte (AMEB 2002)
Licentiate Music Award Performance Organ (AMEB 2003)
Music Director: St Judes Anglican Church Choir Brighton SA 2001-2004, Monteverdi Singers Adelaide 2004-2006
Co-director: St Peters Catholic Church Choir Surry Hills (2012)
Organist: Dulwich/Burnside Catholic Parish SA 1999-2009, St Judes Anglican Parish Brighton SA 2001-2004, St Francis Xavier Cathedral Adelaide 2009-2010. St Peters Catholic Parish Surry Hills 2011-2012
Rehearsal Pianist: Artes Christi "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat" 2011
Restaurant Pianist: The Colonial Function Centre 2000

Film & Stage Crew

2013 Writer/Director/Producer/Editor/Music Praxidike Short film
2012 Writer/Director/Producer/Editor/Music Sister Angela Short Film
2012 Drama Coach/artistic advisor Fiddler on the Roof Artes Christi
2012 Writer/Director/Producer/Editor/Music Insouciance Short Film
2012 Writer/Director/Producer/Editor/Music The Lover’s Coat Short Film
2012 Director The Truth About Climate Change Short and Sweet festival
2011 Writer/Director/Producer/Editor/Music Restitution for a Manes Short Film
2009 Camera/CoDirector The stones of Skarsgard Short film K. White/D. Siegmann
2006 Writer/Director/Composer Awoken by the Sting Play miniature
2005 Writer/Director/Producer/Composer Hey Angie Baby Short Film
2003 Composer the Glass Menagerie Williams/ Dir. Peter Green

2013 Camera assist/Grip Erase-D Short Dir: Gabriella Loza
2012 Camera Assist/Grip Brace Short Dir: Sarah Klouth
2012 1st AD Cheetah Short Dir: Aleks Tranberg
2012 Continuity Plucking Daisies Short Dir: Anthony Chang
2012 2nd Camera Assist Willa-Culk Short Dir: Sheena Balisacan
2012 Sound Recordist When we met Short Dir: Prasanth Babu
2012 Sound Recordist Black Nylon Short Dir: Donna Anderson
2012 Sound Recordist Just Words Short Dir: Gabriela Loza
2012 DOP Funeral for a Cat Short Dir: Aleksander Tranberg
2012 1st AD The List Short Dir: Luke Denison
2012 2nd AD Love Hard Short Dir: Sarah Klouth
2012 2nd AD/Camera3 The Awakening Short Dir: Prasanth Babu
2011 2nd AD The way of Old Flesh Short Dir: Tuba Sacan
2011 Continuity/gaffer Timing Short Dir: Sarah Klouth
2011 Sound Recordist/gaffer Marbles Short Dir: Sheena Balisacan
2011 Ist AD In the Bag Short Dir: Luke Denisen
2011 DOP Hound Dogma Short Dir.: Aleks Tranberg
2009 grip/production assist Man of the World Short film Dir. T. Hasse

Agency info

Joan Gibson Management
Sign in to view email address

Latest comments