Demitra S Pro

Actor, Model, Musician, Dancer

New York, United States
Message
Follow
Recommend
Large photos
Small photos

Video

Actor Reel: Demitra Sealy

Uploaded 3 months ago

Demitra Sealy_Somersault

Uploaded 3 months ago

Screen test compilation

Uploaded 11 days ago

Physical Details

Height:
162 cm / 5ft 4in
Ethnicity:
White / Caucasian
Weight:
51 kg / 112 lbs
Skin color:
Olive
Chest:
88 cm / 35 in
Eye color:
Hazel
Waist:
68 cm / 27in
Hair color:
Brown
Hips:
88 cm / 35in
Hair length:
Long
Dress Size:
6 - 8
Hair type:
Wavy

Credits

2017
  • THE CALM BEFORE (short film) : Supporting Role, 'Mistress', Director: Katherine Sullivan, NIDA
  • SIDEWALKS Season 1 (Tv Series) : Lead Role, 'Neve Bella', Director: Toby Styling
  • DIMITY ESBER INTERVIEWS (Sketch Comedy Show) : Lead Role, 'Dimity Esber', Director: Samantha Young
  • CINEMA CLUB (Feature Film) : Lead Role, 'Tori Frost', Blue Steel Productions & Morning Starr Productions, Director: Toby Styling
  • LITTLE SISTA (Webseries) : Supporting Role, 'Rachel', Cha-BING Productions, Director: Charmaine Bingwa
  • MERAKI TV Season 4 (TV Show) : Presenter, Aurora Community Channel, Director: Ana Sevo
  • POWER AND PROFIT (TV Pilot) : Lead Role, 'Maria Cassettes', Global Entertainment Group
2016
  • MERAKI TV Season 3 (TV Show) : Presenter, Aurora Community Channel
  • ARTY FARTY (Webseries) : Supporting Role, 'Katie' (1 episode), Director: Kaaran Watene, Little Alchemist Productions
  • MOTOR MENTORS (Commercial) : Voiceover, MotorMentors.com
  • UNDERGROUND CINEMA: HOPE 2.0 (Live Impro) : 'Marichka', Director: Tamsin Hollyman, UGC
  • UNGUARDED (Short) : Supporting Role, 'Janet', UTS
  • FIRST WORLD RELATIONSHIPS ( (Sketch comedy web series- 6 episodes) : Lead Role, 'Angela', Director: Andreas Toumbas, Pluto Planet Productions
  • BENEFITED (Feature film) : Supporting Role, 'Young Dity'
  • NANDOS-ODD COUPLE (Commercial) : Lead Role, 'Kimmy', Nandos
  • MARVEL: THE MUSICAL (Short Film) : Lead Role, 'Helen Parsons/Sara, AFTRS
  • KULTAR'S MIME (Theatre) : Touring workshop teacher (Malaysia Tour), Malay Gov, Sikh Foundation
  • PRESENTER (New phone App) : Presenter, Logical Results App
  • UNDGERGROUND CINEMA FBI (Live Impro) : The Seahorse Killer, Director: Tamsin Hollyman, UGC
  • IN A CANE FIELD (Short film) : Voice over, 'The voice of Cane', Director: Emily Avila, Screen Queensland
2015
  • MERAKI TV Season 2 (TV Show) : Presenter, Aurora Community Channel
  • EMPLOYER CONNECT : Interviewing & Presenting (3 month contract), Contractors: Duncan McGufficke, SECTA
  • DIMITY ESBER INTERVIEWS (TV Pilot) : Lead Role, 'Dimity Esber', Director: Sietel Gill
  • DYAD (Voice over- Animated Film) : Lead Role, 'Arcadia', Director: David Kirkowa, Phyr Studios
  • THE DEATHING GAME (Webseries) : Supporting Role 'Olga Alley', Director: Alexis Kobalt
  • THE WIFE OF EMPEDOCLES (Theatre) : 'Aphrodite', 'Pausanias', 'Dita', 'Cynistra', 'Chloe', Director: Edward Primrose, Play Writing Australia application reading
  • ADVENTURES OF A HAPPY HOMLESS GUY (Feature film) : Supporting Role 'Tori', Director: Dicky Tanuwidjaya, Motion Arts Productions
  • HAIRCUTS (Theatre) : 'Tina', Director: Lex Marinos, The Greek Theatre
  • SUPER VILLAINS INC (Web Series) : Lead Role 'Tish', Director: Seiz Kaiser
  • AKIO! NEXT LEVEL (Physical Theatre) : 'Harumi', Director: Jade Alex, Hayes Theatre Co
  • HOME (Touring Educational Theatre) : Lead Role, 'Gemma', Kenetic Theatre Company
  • THE FREEDOM RIDE (Touring Educational Theatre) : Lead Role, 'Wendy', Kenetic Theatre Company
2014
  • SIDEWALKS (Pilot for Tv Series) : Lead Role, 'Neve', Director: Toby Styling
  • THE WASP (Animation) : Lead Role, Voice of 'The Wasp', Director: Natalie Kirk
  • UPPER CUT (short film) : Supporting Role, 'Annabelle', Directors: Antoine/Darvin Dela Cruz
  • THE USAIN BOLT : Supporting Role 'Bitch Waitress', Tropfest Entry Short
  • ADDICAS (Book Trailer) : Supporting Role, 'Monica', Director: Kevin Dean
  • THE NAZZ (Theatre) : 'Kitty 1', Kinetic Theatre Company
  • WRAITH WOODS (Short w legendary Aussie actor Mark Lee) : Supporting Role 'Tiana', Director: Hayley Flinn
  • RUN (Short) : Lead Role 'Jordi', Director: Tom Evans
  • I LOVE GRENDEL BENTLEY (Short, Tropfest Entry) : Supporting Role 'Claire', Director: Gary Freitas, Lumapixel Production Company
  • WASN'T TOMORROW WONDERFUL (Theatre) : Paige, Erin, Director: Malcolm Frawley, Chippen Street Theatre
  • SUPERDAD SPEEDBIBLE (Commercial) : Featured Actress ‘Dream Girl’, Jane Curry Publishing
  • RADIO MEXICO (Commercial) : 'Featured Dancer', Chimney Prod
  • BLIND JUSTICE (Webseries - 6 episodes) : Supporting Role, ‘Stacy Michaels’, Director: Brendan Bryne
  • UNDERGROUND CINEMA (Impro Troupe) : Troupe member' , Artistic Director: Tamasein Holyman
  • HELP DESK SUPPORT (Theatre) : 'Boss', (Short & Sweet top 80), Director: Ella Segretti, King Street Theatre
  • GAME OF THRONES : White Walker', Worldwide Premier Promo, Director: Dale Smith, State Theatre
  • OEDIPUS SCHMOEDIPUS (Theatre) : 'Ensemble Member', Directors: Zoë Coombs Marr & Mish Grigor, Upstairs Belvoir Street Theatre
  • THIS SORT OF LIFE (Short) : Supporting Role, ‘Ellie’, Director: Matt De Casanove, New House Cinema
  • PARKING TICKET (Short) : Lead Role 'Alison', Indie Films
  • GIRL WAITS, CINEMA ENDS (Short) : Supporting Role ‘Birdie’, Director: Matt De Casanove, New House Cinema
  • YOLK (Short) : Lead Role ‘Zoe’, Director: Quentin Curzon
  • PROJECT DEUS EX (Short) : Lead Role ‘Yelena’, Director: Greg.T.Barton, Melted Sky Productions
  • DOUBLE VISIONN (Short) : Lead Role ‘Stella’, Director: Lucinda Reynolds, Julia Corcoran
  • THE BENCH (Short) : Supporting Role, ‘Gemma’, Director: Haper Virk, Young Gronk Productions
  • DARE TO BE GREAT (Short Film) : Lead Role ‘Lisa’, Director: Tahnee Court
  • THE SHIFT (Short Film) : Lead Role, ‘WW1 Nurse', Director: Meg Collins, Nurses Association of NSW
  • RSVP DATING (Tv Commercial) : Featured Actress, ‘Young woman on Beach’, Jungle Boys Productions
  • SCREAM AND SHOUT (Music Video) : 'Dancer', Directors: Neil Sharma and David Berry, 4tune Productions
  • UNDERDOG (Music Video) , Gabreal Mc : 'Featured model/dancer', Director: Peter Bojovic
2013
  • CHEKHOV IN HELL (Theatre) : 'Jade, Bobbi, Jamie', Director: Jason Langley, Pilgrim Theatre
  • AKIO (Theatre) : Harumi, DRAMA BITES: AKIO! (Physical theatre), Director: Sascha Hall, Pilgrim Theatre
  • PLAYHOUSE CREATURES (Theatre) : 'Doll Common', Director: Andrew Davidson, Pilgrim Theatre
  • Fairy La La Land Children’s Private Parties Entertainer : Characters: Clown, Fairy, Pirate, Pirate Princess, Princess and Magician.
2012
  • BETWEEN LINES (Physical theatre) : 'Ensemble', Directors: Anca Frankenhauser & Margaret Davis , Pilgrim Theatre
  • THE RIMERS OF ELDRITCH (Theatre) : 'Lena Truit', Director: Jason Langley, Pilgrim Theatre
  • UNDER MILKWOOD (Theatre) : 'Mae-Rose Cottage, Mrs Butcher Beynon', Director: Marcelle Schmitz, Pilgrim Theatre

Acting

Voice reel

Acting experience

Previous paid speaking roles


Languages
  • English
  • Greek

Accents
  • Australian
  • UK Cockney
  • UK English
  • UK Posh
  • USA Boston
  • USA California
  • USA Southern
  • Italian
  • Russian

AWARDS:

2017 WINNER Presidents Scholarship recipient, The Actors Studio, NYC
2017 WINNER ‘Best Rising Star’, Seoul Webfest Korea 2017
2017 Nominated ‘Best Actress’, Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2017
2017 WINNER ‘Most Promising Actress of the Year’, Star Central Magazine
2016 Underground Cinema winner of 2016’s ‘Earths Best Themed Event’, The Plus One Mag & Socialite Magazine
2016 ‘Meraki TV’ Winner - Online News Coverage - Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards
2016 'Meraki TV' Winner of NSW Multicultural Media Award, Community TV division
2015 'The Shift' 2nd place Winner, NSW Nurses & Midwives Association Film Festival
2014 Finalist in scholarship program, Hollywood Immersive Scholarship
2014 Winner of People Choice Award, Film ‘Wraith Woods’ with Aussie Actor Mark Lee, Dendy Cinema
2014 ‘Aussie Dreams’, Nominated for ‘Best Production’ category at the DADA SAHEB PAHLKE Film Festival 2015 and Toronto Film
Festival 2015
2014 Winner 'Up and Coming Actress of the Month'- June, Star Central Magazine
2014 Finalist & second place winner, VIVID IDEAS $3000 Scholarship: Stand Up, Stand Out, AKIO!
2007 2nd place, Singing Performing Arts Festival, St Peters School Cambridge
2005 Margaret Nibsett scholarship recipient, Australian Youth Chamber Choir
__________________________________
Website: http://demitrasealy.com

CURRENT DOCUMENTS :
Australian Passport, NZ Passport, EU Passport
RSA, RCG, Valid ‘Working with Children Check’


ACTING TRAINING:

2017 The Actors Studio, Masters in Acting, NYC, Al Pacino
2016 Kevin Jackson Master Class, Hub Studio
2016 Fundamentals: American accent, Paige Walker
2015 Sydney Screen Actors Group (SSAG) Classes, Ash Ricardo
2015 Script Gym, Scene work group (Weekly), Film and Theatre Scene work
2014 Suzuki Training and Beckett Workshop, Erica Brennan & Shy Magsalin
2014 Bell Shakespeare Actors Training, Graduate Course, James Evans & Peter Evans
2014 Actors Centre of Australia advanced Studies, Screen Acting Module, Christopher & Eamon Farren
2012–2013 Bachelor of Performance,
Dramatic Arts Department, Australian Institute of Music (AIM) formerly known as the Australian Academy of Dramatic Art (AADA)

Examples of subjects completed include:
- Acting; Lynn Pierce, Marcelle Schmidt, Iain Sinclair, Matt Egerton & Chris Tomkinson, Andrew Davidson
- Acting and Auditioning Master classes with Lex Marinos
- Movement and Acting with Anca Frankenhauser
- Song Audition and The Singing Actor
- Shakespeare and Classic texts
- Voice over and Recording studio
- Improvisation with Lynn Pierce & Cale Baine
- An Introduction to Theatre Directing
- Screen Acting w Andrea Demetriades
- Accent training: American and English Dialects

AUDITED WORKSHOPS:

2016 Howard Fine


_________________________________________________

SKILLS:
Professional singer (Classically trained for 6 years & continued Contemporary training); Basic piano; Basic flute; Music theory; Intermediate Dance: Latin American, Contemporary, Jazz, Hip hop, Belly Dancing; Swimming; Yoga; Skiing; Horse riding; archery; beginners knife throwing; basic fire twirling; basic Mauy Thai Fighting; Intermediate level Greek reading, writing and speaking; Stage Combat; Experienced children's entertainer; Voiceover; Painting; Design & Sketching; Deep personal understanding of European cultures; Modelling; Photography; Dramaturgy & Script analysis; Crewing and Lx Design

Modeling

Modeling experience

Part-time model - paid commercial work


TFP & EXHIBITION MODELING SHOOTS

2014-2017:
Various TFP shoots

2014:
• Face of 'Short and Sweet Festival' 2015
• i2Frame Photography
• Courtney Probin Photography
• January Marshall's Photography
• Dirty Rogue Photography
• You Studio Photography
• Brand X

2013
• AIM- Dramatic Arts, Brand Relaunch Face

_________________________________________________

PROMOTIONAL MODELING
March 2010- present:

Companies worked with:
• Misteag Promotions
• Results Promotions
• Stereosonic Music Festival
• Sounds on Sundays Launch Club
• Backroom Nightclub
• Piano Room Nightclub
• SoHo Nightclub
• J-team boot camp
• Hurstville Entertainment centre

Skills gained:
- Open and friendly demeanor towards everyone I meet
- Learning how to sell the product through interesting and creative means
- Taking the initiative and having control of every situation I’m in
- The ability to build positive and professional relationships with those around me
- Professionalism in all circumstances

Music

Vocal ability

Classically trained


Vocal range

Mezzo-Soprano


Singing styles
  • Pop
  • Rock
  • Classical
  • Opera

Vocal Range: F3- C6
F3-C5 in full chest
Soprano

Basic Piano and Guitar Skills
____________________________________________
SINGING TRAINING:

2012-Pres, Singing student at La Voce School of Contemporary Singing, Vaucluse, AU
2007-2009, Private Classical & Opera Tuition at ST Peters School of Singing, NZ
2006, Australian Chamber Choir Member
2005, Margaret Nibsett scholarship recipient for Australian Youth Chamber Choir
2002-2006, Australian Youth Choir Member

Dancing

Dancing ability

Intermediate


Dance styles
  • Bellydance
  • Contemporary
  • Jazz
  • Latin American
  • Salsa
  • Tango

DANCE TRAINING:

2014 Intermediate level, Latin American & Hip Hop Training, Go Dance, Glebe

2012-2013 General Dance Classes, Hip hop, Jazz, Contemporary

2012-2013 Belly Dancing Classes, Core Exercise, Bondi Beach

2003-2006 Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop, Contemporary, Latin American Dance Training, Tammy Worth Academy Dance Company

Magazine

MEDIA APPEARANCES
Please go to : http://www.demitrasealy.com/press
_______________________________________

WRITING EXP/TRAINING

Oct-Dec 2013
Playwriting Australia: National Script Writing Workshop

Dramaturgy Intern w directors Leah Purcell, Tim Roseman, Iain Sinclair
- Playwrights: Tom Holloway & Jada Alberts new plays.

Sept- Nov 2013
Playwriting Australia:
6 week Dramaturgy and Workshop internship with Playwriting Australia.

This internship included:
- Attending Dramaturgy Workshops & participating in the 2013 Dramaturgy Internship Program
- Attending and participating Master Script Workshops
- Participating in table reads
- Admin work and learning the PWA database.

Latest comments

Loading...