Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 30th, 2023


StarNow recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all StarNow users. This privacy policy explains how we may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you. It applies to all personal information collected, stored, used and transmitted by StarNow (owned and operated by StarNow NZ LP). StarNow's contact information is provided at the end of this privacy policy.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are based in the European Union, StarNow is both a controller and processor of your personal information.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time by posting the amended policy on our website ("Website"). All amendments to the privacy policy will take effect immediately upon such posting (or, if applicable, on the date specified in the updated privacy policy) and will apply to all personal information that we hold about you. If the changes are material, we may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, as required by law, which may include notifying you directly.

StarNow's services are described in full in StarNow's terms of service ("Terms of Use"), as updated from time to time.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. It applies to any personal information that you provide to StarNow or authorise us to collect. By providing StarNow with personal information, or using our Website or other services, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under applicable privacy laws or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us.

Privacy of your information

StarNow collects personal information about you through your use of the services and the Website, including:

StarNow may also receive personal information about you indirectly from another StarNow user who has included your details on their account profile (as a close contact).

If StarNow is unable to collect personal information from you or you do not provide requested information, your use of StarNow's services may suffer from reduced functionality, and certain features of the service may be disabled or unavailable to you.

You agree that StarNow may process your personal information:

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information that is held by us at any time, or to make a complaint regarding your privacy. Requests for such access and correction requirements or complaints can be made to the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

If you are resident in Australia or New Zealand and you have a privacy complaint or feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details at the end of this privacy policy and advise us as soon as possible. We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint. It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing. Please detail information relevant to your complaint. We will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

If you are a resident of the EU (including the United Kingdom), you also have the right to:

Please note that where StarNow is not, or is no longer, in a position to identify you within the information we hold (including because of any de-identification techniques we may have employed), then your rights as described above shall not apply.

StarNow will respond to any request made in respect of the above in accordance with the GDPR where you are resident of the EU (including the United Kingdom), in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if you are resident in Australia, and in all other instances in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (New Zealand).

StarNow will respond to any request made in respect of the above as soon as reasonably practicable, but in any case within 20 working days of a request, or an extended period where the requests are complex or numerous (in which case, we will inform you of such delay within 20 working days of the request).

Data Minimisation, Retention and Erasure

StarNow will only collect personal information that is necessary for the legitimate purposes and on the lawful basis described in this privacy policy, and otherwise as expressly consented to by you or permitted by law.

If you make a request for StarNow to delete your personal information, and we no longer have a legitimate purpose to retain your data, we will securely delete your profile and personal data. Any back-up copies of your data will be archived out and deleted within 45 days of your request being actioned.

If you wish to retain a copy of your personal information (or any part of it) please contact StarNow (using the details given at the end of this privacy policy) prior to you requesting deletion of your data.

Despite the above, StarNow may:

  1. in some cases, retain a copy of your profile and account activity in order to fulfil our Trust and Safety obligations. Data retained for Trust and Safety purposes will be archived and stored in a secure manner after your account has been closed, and will not be accessed unless required for Trust and Safety reasons.
  2. Retain personal information in an aggregated, de-identified or otherwise anonymous form, such that there is no reliable way of identifying you from the information.

In some cases our third party service providers will retain your personal information in accordance with their data retention and erasure policies. In cases where you request that your personal information is deleted from StarNow, we will work with those third party service providers to remove your personal information from their systems as well, on a reasonable endeavours basis.

Personal information of third parties provided by you

You acknowledge and agree that, in respect of other person’s personal information (including the personal information of your close contacts) that you provide us with, authorise us to collect or upload into (or link to) your profile and make available within the StarNow Website, App and/or services, you will:

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, and to assist us with the operation of our business, with the following parties:

Overseas transfers

We utilise the services of various overseas entities in the EU, UK and USA for the matters specified under the heading "Third Party Services" below. Consequently, we may transfer or disclose personal information to parties located in these other countries. Although we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable data protection laws, you acknowledge that some of these countries may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in New Zealand, Australia or otherwise in the country in which you are resident and the entities to whom information is transferred may not be required to protect your information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand, Australia or otherwise in the country in which you are resident.

You consent to the rights of access, processing and disclosure on the basis specified above.

Data Security

StarNow will collect, store, use or transmit your personal information securely using technical and administrative security measures as are reasonable in the circumstances and that reduce the risk of accidental or unauthorised loss, misuse, access, disclosure or alteration.

Please note that when providing personal information to StarNow via the Website, the transmission is not completely secure and will depend on your browser and internet settings. StarNow cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to StarNow via its Website and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive, or on your mobile device. StarNow offers many features that are only accessible when cookies are enabled. Cookies also help us to remember your membership details and preferences.

If you visit StarNow with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies, we understand that you want to use our products and services. However, you can disable cookies at any time.

Find out more about cookies and learn how to adjust your cookie settings.

Third Party Websites

StarNow may contain links to other websites ("Third Party Websites") and either StarNow or you may post your information on such Third Party Websites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube). If you choose to use a Third Party Website, the relevant service provider (or website, as applicable) may use and share your data in accordance with its own privacy policy and your privacy settings on that Third Party Website. You should always review the privacy policies applicable to Third Party Websites to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they use information you share with them.

Third Party Services

StarNow may also use third party providers to provide certain services in connection with the StarNow Website, App and/or services. StarNow may disclose personally identifiable information to these third party service providers for the sole purpose of the provision of services to StarNow or to you, or in connection with your membership of StarNow.

A list of the categories of third party service providers StarNow uses to provide services in connection with the StarNow Website, App and/or services is provided below:

StarNow will only use trusted third party service providers for the sole purpose of the provision of the StarNow Website, App and services or in connection with your membership.

In some cases, for the purposes of the GDPR, some third party services may be considered to be Data Controllers – in particular Worldpay who is a third party service that processes transactional personal data relating to credit card payments. Please view their Privacy Policy here.

Remarketing

StarNow also uses third party remarketing cookies, in particular, Google AdWords. These remarketing services may place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our Website. This means you may see ads about our service across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). This allows us to make special offers and market our service to those who are interested in our service, and only display ads that are relevant to you.

We respect your privacy and do not collect or store any personally identifiable information through Google AdWords or any other third party remarketing system.

If you do not wish to see ads from StarNow you can opt out in several ways:

  1. Opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.
  2. Opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Spam and your email address

Your email address or Facebook account is used to identify your membership, and to sign in to the site.

After registering with StarNow you will receive regular casting call update emails, containing casting calls and auditions matching your profile. You may also receive our email newsletters, account updates and information about StarNow features, and messages from other StarNow members.

You can easily unsubscribe from most of our emails, either by using the 'unsubscribe' link provided in the email, changing your notification settings on your profile or by contacting us using the information provided below. Please note that you won't be able to unsubscribe from some emails relating to important activity on your account (e.g. payment receipts, message notifications)

Contact details

If you wish to contact us in relation to this privacy policy, our privacy standards, our information-handling practices, or to raise a data protection complaint, please contact us using the details below:

Email: contact@starnow.com

Postal Address:
StarNow NZ LP
PO Box 6372, Marion Square
Wellington, 6141
New Zealand

Our EU GDPR Representative is:

Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH        
Backstage, LLC
Colmantstraße 15
53115 Bonn
Germany

Our UK-GDPR Representative is:

Rickert Services Ltd UK
Backstage, LLC
PO Box 1487
Peterborough
PE1 9XX
United Kingdom

General Purpose Collection Statement

To assist us in providing access to and managing an audition and jobs platform for actors, extras, models, dancers, photographers, crew, stylists and musicians, and otherwise conducting our business functions and activities, we need to collect personal information about you. By providing your personal information, you agree that it will be collected, used and disclosed by StarNow NZ LP and any of our related entities (collectively StarNow, we, us, or our) in accordance with this statement and our Privacy Policy, available at https://www.starnow.com/privacy-policy/. If you do not agree, you must not provide your personal information, and we may not be able to communicate with you or provide certain products or services to you. We may disclose your personal information to other parties, including third parties who provide products and services to us or through us in the ordinary operation, administration or promotion of our business and otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy. From time to time, these third parties may be located (and therefore your personal information may be disclosed) overseas, including the EU, UK, and USA. We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you opt out (which you can do at any time in accordance with our Privacy Policy or by writing to StarNow NZ LP, Level 2, 14 to 16 Allen Street, Wellington 6011). Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how we will deal with that complaint.

By default, your profile is set to public, which means that all personal information that you provide to StarNow NZ LP for inclusion in your personal profile (including all photos and film reels) will be collected and stored on our website to enable visitors to the Website and advertisers to view your profile, and your profile will also be accessible from search engines such as Google (unless you have set your profile to private).

Privacy Notice for California Residents / Notice at Collection

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information provided in the Privacy Policy and applies solely to all California residents (“consumers” or “you”) as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA) (collectively, “California Privacy Laws”). We are adopting this Notice to comply with the California Privacy Laws and any terms defined in the California Privacy Laws have the same meaning when used in this notice. We reserve the right to change this California Privacy Notice from time to time. Changes shall become effective on the date they are posted. 

Information We Collect

We collect personal information when you register with us for an account, when you use certain StarNow products or services, when you visit our websites, when you participate in a survey, when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, or when you submit your personal information to us for any other reason. We receive personal information from or on behalf of our customers in connection with our provision of products and services. We also receive personal information from subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and vendors.

Depending on how you interact with StarNow, in the last twelve (12) months, we may have collected the following categories of information as summarized below:

* Includes “sensitive personal information” as defined by the California Privacy Laws (not used or disclosed for any purpose requiring a consumer right to limit under the CPRA).

We retain personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

Personal information does not include:

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose (to our customers, business partners, vendors, and others as required by law) the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business and commercial purposes:

StarNow will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice. StarNow does not sell (as defined by the California Privacy Laws) your personal information.

StarNow may disclose your personal information for a business purpose to a third party with your consent or where required in order to provide products or services to you or our customers in accordance with federal and state law. 

California Rights and Choices

The California Privacy Laws provide California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your California Privacy Laws rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information

You have the right to request that StarNow disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

Correction Requests

You have the right to request that StarNow correct any inaccurate personal information about you that we maintain.

Deletion Requests

You have the right to request that StarNow delete your personal information that we collected and retained. However, due to the nature of the services that StarNow provides, we may be required to deny your deletion request due to legal and regulatory requirements and our contractual obligations with our vendors.

In general, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

In the event that none of the above exceptions apply, we will delete your personal information from our records once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request for deletion.

Opt-Out of Sharing

You have the right to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information. Share is defined under the California Privacy Laws to include the transfer of personal information to third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes. We use cookies, pixels, and similar technology, and we share certain information, such as your IP address or device identifiers, to certain third-party advertisers in order to improve your user experience and to optimize our marketing activities. You have the right to direct us not to share or use your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing contact@starnow.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We will review the information that you provide for authenticity and veracity against our records in order to confirm your identity.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will not discriminate or retaliate against you for exercising the rights described above.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account, we will deliver our written response to that account email. If you do not have an account, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. Where applicable, we will provide your personal information in a format is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.