Privacy Policy

StarNow recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all StarNow users. This privacy policy explains how we may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you. It applies to all personal information collected, stored, used and transmitted by StarNow (owned and operated by StarNow NZ LP). StarNow's contact information is provided at the end of this privacy policy.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are based in the European Union, StarNow is both a controller and processor of your personal information.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time by posting the amended policy on our website ("Website"). All amendments to the privacy policy will take effect immediately upon such posting (or, if applicable, on the date specified in the updated privacy policy) and will apply to all personal information that we hold about you. If the changes are material, we may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, as required by law, which may include notifying you directly.

StarNow's services are described in full in StarNow's terms of service ("Terms of Use"), as updated from time to time.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. It applies to any personal information that you provide to StarNow or authorise us to collect. By providing StarNow with personal information, or using our Website or other services, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under applicable privacy laws or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us.

Privacy of your information

StarNow collects personal information about you through your use of the services and the Website, including:

 

StarNow may also receive personal information about you indirectly from another StarNow user who has included your details on their account profile (as a close contact).

If StarNow is unable to collect personal information from you or you do not provide requested information, your use of StarNow's services may suffer from reduced functionality, and certain features of the service may be disabled or unavailable to you.

You agree that StarNow may process your personal information:

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information that is held by us at any time, or to make a complaint regarding your privacy. Requests for such access and correction requirements or complaints can be made to the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

If you are resident in Australia or New Zealand and you have a privacy complaint or feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details at the end of this privacy policy and advise us as soon as possible. We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint. It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing. Please detail information relevant to your complaint. We will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

If you are a resident of the EU (including the United Kingdom), you also have the right to:

 

 

Please note that where StarNow is not, or is no longer, in a position to identify you within the information we hold (including because of any de-identification techniques we may have employed), then your rights as described above shall not apply.

StarNow will respond to any request made in respect of the above in accordance with the GDPR where you are resident of the EU (including the United Kingdom), in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if you are resident in Australia, and in all other instances in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (New Zealand).

StarNow will respond to any request made in respect of the above as soon as reasonably practicable, but in any case within 20 working days of a request, or an extended period where the requests are complex or numerous (in which case, we will inform you of such delay within 20 working days of the request).

Data Minimisation, Retention and Erasure

StarNow will only collect personal information that is necessary for the legitimate purposes and on the lawful basis described in this privacy policy, and otherwise as expressly consented to by you or permitted by law.

If you make a request for StarNow to delete your personal information, and we no longer have a legitimate purpose to retain your data, we will securely delete your profile and personal data. Any back-up copies of your data will be archived out and deleted within 45 days of your request being actioned.

If you wish to retain a copy of your personal information (or any part of it) please contact StarNow (using the details given at the end of this privacy policy) prior to you requesting deletion of your data.

Despite the above, StarNow may:

  1. in some cases, retain a copy of your profile and account activity in order to fulfil our Trust and Safety obligations. Data retained for Trust and Safety purposes will be archived and stored in a secure manner after your account has been closed, and will not be accessed unless required for Trust and Safety reasons.
  2. Retain personal information in an aggregated, de-identified or otherwise anonymous form, such that there is no reliable way of identifying you from the information.

In some cases our third party service providers will retain your personal information in accordance with their data retention and erasure policies. In cases where you request that your personal information is deleted from StarNow, we will work with those third party service providers to remove your personal information from their systems as well, on a reasonable endeavours basis.

Personal information of third parties provided by you

You acknowledge and agree that, in respect of other person’s personal information (including the personal information of your close contacts) that you provide us with, authorise us to collect or upload into (or link to) your profile and make available within the StarNow Website, App and/or services, you will:

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, and to assist us with the operation of our business, with the following parties:

 

Overseas transfers

We utilise the services of various overseas entities in the EU, UK and USA for the matters specified under the heading "Third Party Services" below. Consequently, we may transfer or disclose personal information to parties located in these other countries. Although we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable data protection laws, you acknowledge that some of these countries may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in New Zealand, Australia or otherwise in the country in which you are resident and the entities to whom information is transferred may not be required to protect your information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand, Australia or otherwise in the country in which you are resident.

You consent to the rights of access, processing and disclosure on the basis specified above.

Data Security

StarNow will collect, store, use or transmit your personal information securely using technical and administrative security measures as are reasonable in the circumstances and that reduce the risk of accidental or unauthorised loss, misuse, access, disclosure or alteration.

Please note that when providing personal information to StarNow via the Website, the transmission is not completely secure and will depend on your browser and internet settings. StarNow cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to StarNow via its Website and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive, or on your mobile device. StarNow offers many features that are only accessible when cookies are enabled. Cookies also help us to remember your membership details and preferences.

If you visit StarNow with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies, we understand that you want to use our products and services. However, you can disable cookies at any time.

Find out more about cookies and learn how to adjust your cookie settings.

Third Party Websites

StarNow may contain links to other websites ("Third Party Websites") and either StarNow or you may post your information on such Third Party Websites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube). If you choose to use a Third Party Website, the relevant service provider (or website, as applicable) may use and share your data in accordance with its own privacy policy and your privacy settings on that Third Party Website. You should always review the privacy policies applicable to Third Party Websites to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they use information you share with them.

Third Party Services

StarNow may also use third party providers to provide certain services in connection with the StarNow Website, App and/or services. StarNow may disclose personally identifiable information to these third party service providers for the sole purpose of the provision of services to StarNow or to you, or in connection with your membership of StarNow.

A list of the categories of third party service providers StarNow uses to provide services in connection with the StarNow Website, App and/or services is provided below:

 

 

StarNow will only use trusted third party service providers for the sole purpose of the provision of the StarNow Website, App and services or in connection with your membership.

In some cases, for the purposes of the GDPR, some third party services may be considered to be Data Controllers – in particular Worldpay who is a third party service that processes transactional personal data relating to credit card payments. Please view their Privacy Policy here.

Remarketing

StarNow also uses third party remarketing cookies, in particular, Google AdWords. These remarketing services may place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our Website. This means you may see ads about our service across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). This allows us to make special offers and market our service to those who are interested in our service, and only display ads that are relevant to you.

We respect your privacy and do not collect or store any personally identifiable information through Google AdWords or any other third party remarketing system.

If you do not wish to see ads from StarNow you can opt out in several ways:

 

  1. Opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.
  2. Opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Spam and your email address

Your email address or Facebook account is used to identify your membership, and to sign in to the site.

After registering with StarNow you will receive regular casting call update emails, containing casting calls and auditions matching your profile. You may also receive our email newsletters, account updates and information about StarNow features, and messages from other StarNow members.

You can easily unsubscribe from most of our emails, either by using the 'unsubscribe' link provided in the email, changing your notification settings on your profile or by contacting us using the information provided below. Please note that you won't be able to unsubscribe from some emails relating to important activity on your account (e.g. payment receipts, message notifications)

Contact details

If you wish to contact us in relation to this privacy policy, our privacy standards, our information-handling practices, or to raise a data protection complaint, please contact us using the details below:

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address:
StarNow NZ LP
PO Box 6372, Marion Square
Wellington, 6141
New Zealand

You may also contact our UK and EU Representatives directly, who will be happy to provide you with further assistance:

VeraSafe United Kingdom Ltd.
37 Albert Embankment
London SE1 7TL
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 (20) 4532 2003
Contact form: https://verasafe.com/public-resources/contact-data-protection-representative

VeraSafe Ireland Ltd.
Unit 3D, North Point House
North Point Business Park
New Mallow Road
Cork T23AT2P
Ireland
Phone: +1-617-398-7067
Contact form: https://verasafe.com/public-resources/contact-data-protection-representative

The Information Commissioner's Officer can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/

General Purpose Collection Statement

To assist us in providing access to and managing an audition and jobs platform for actors, extras, models, dancers, photographers, crew, stylists and musicians, and otherwise conducting our business functions and activities, we need to collect personal information about you. By providing your personal information, you agree that it will be collected, used and disclosed by StarNow NZ LP and any of our related entities (collectively StarNow, we, us, or our) in accordance with this statement and our Privacy Policy, available at https://www.starnow.com/privacy-policy/. If you do not agree, you must not provide your personal information, and we may not be able to communicate with you or provide certain products or services to you. We may disclose your personal information to other parties, including third parties who provide products and services to us or through us in the ordinary operation, administration or promotion of our business and otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy. From time to time, these third parties may be located (and therefore your personal information may be disclosed) overseas, including the EU, UK, and USA. We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you opt out (which you can do at any time in accordance with our Privacy Policy or by writing to StarNow NZ LP, Level 2, 14 to 16 Allen Street, Wellington 6011). Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how we will deal with that complaint.

By default, your profile is set to public, which means that all personal information that you provide to StarNow NZ LP for inclusion in your personal profile (including all photos and film reels) will be collected and stored on our website to enable visitors to the Website and advertisers to view your profile, and your profile will also be accessible from search engines such as Google (unless you have set your profile to private).